Saturday, May 26, 2018 - Next School Day is Cycle Day 4
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    2010-11 School Board Agendas    Agenda 2010-08-23
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
AUGUST 23, 2010 – 7:30 PM
RONALD H. PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER
BOARD ROOM
A G E N D A
 
I.          GENERAL BUSINESS
 
A.         CALL TO ORDER – Mr. DeHaas
 
1.                  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
 
2.                  Roll Call
 
3.         Discussion and Action on Board Minutes
Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Board Meeting of July 26, 2010 and the Planning Committee Meeting of August 9, 2010.  [Approve as submitted/ corrected]
 
B.         TREASURER’S REPORT – Mr. Miller
 
[Consent Agenda: Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items. If not, a motion to approve the below-mentioned items; second; and vote]
 
1.         Approval of Treasurer’s Report as of 7/31/10 [File for audit]
The Treasurer’s Report and Summary Report are provided.
(The report is also available on the website: www.yssd.org, School Board, School Board Treasurer Report)
 
2.         Approval of Fund Account Reports Showing Balance as of 7/31/10
a.
Athletic Fund
$5,212.60
b.
Food Service Fund
$212,912.45
c.
Capital Reserve Fund
$460,267.01
d.
Capital Projects Fund – Bond Series of 2006 & 2007
$6,147,308.12
 
                        3.         Payment of Bills
a.
General Fund – 2010-2011
$1,223,916.15
b.
Food Service Fund
$32,085.42
c.
Athletic Fund
$26,109.63
d.
Capital Reserve Fund
$67,102.63
e.
Capital Projects Fund – Bond Series of 2006 & 2007
$1,100,566.19
 
C.                  PUBLIC COMMENT
 
II.                  BOARD PRESIDENT’S REPORT – Mr. DeHaas
 
A.                 EXECUTIVE SESSION. The Board met in executive session following the Regular Monthly Meeting of July 26, 2010 and prior to the Planning Committee Meeting of August 9, 2010 for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
 
III.                SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT - Dr. Orban
 
A.                 ENROLLMENT REPORT.  The enrollment report with preliminary information is provided.
 
B.                  NON-RESIDENT STUDENTS. The administration recommends the approval of the admission request for the following non-resident students at the annual tuition rate of $5,498.80 which is pro-rated based upon half-day attendance in Kindergarten:
 
Student No. 211967                Kindergarten
Student No. 210340                Kindergarten
 
[Motion and Vote]
 
C.                  REVIEW OF THE “ALL HAZARDS SCHOOL SAFETY PLAN”. Dr. Merkle will provide an overview.
 
IV.   STUDENT BOARD REPRESENTATIVE REPORT – Mr. Smith
 
V.         PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REPORT - Mrs. Shaffer
 
A.                 The Personnel Committee Report listing resignations is provided.
 
CONSENT AGENDA:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes employment, request for leave of absence, intramural coaches and non-paid volunteer coaches for fall 2010-11, reappointment of extracurricular positions for 2010-11, substitute teachers for 2010-11 and guest teachers for 2010-11.  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items. If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; vote.
 
B.                  EMPLOYMENT
 
1.                  Recommend the employment of Amanda Frill as a full time substitute for the first semester of the 2010-2011 school year as a learning support teacher for Jessica Barley at the East York Elementary School, at the salary of $45,520 (Step 1 of the Bachelor’s Degree Schedule) to be prorated based upon her employment.
 
2.                  Recommend the employment of Jeannie Perin-Bryan as a part-time Health Room Assistant at the middle school and high school, at the hourly rate of $19.45, effective for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
3.                  Correction - Recommend employment of Claire McMillion as a Classroom Assistant at the high school effective for the 2010-2011 school year at the hourly rate of $16.25. (NOTE: Mrs. McMillion was hired at the July 2010 meeting at the hourly rate of $16.40 in anticipation of the board approval of the increase for support personnel. The correction reflects the change made by the Board.)
 
4.                  Recommend appointment of Thomas Lerew as High School Musical Choral Director at the salary of $1,013* which represents Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
*½ Position / ½ Salary
 
5.                  Recommend appointment of Marcella Oathout as National English Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $318 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
6.                  Recommend appointment of Lindell Gladfelter as French Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $530 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
7.                  Recommend appointment of Heather Kinneman as Spanish Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $318 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
8.                  Recommend appointment of Kathy Falatovich as German Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $530 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
9.                  Recommend appointment of Ashley Thrush as National Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $451 which represents Step 3 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
10.              Recommend appointment of Brett Spahr as High School Band Front Director at the salary of $2,624 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
11.              Recommend appointment of Amanda Shouck as Assistant Girls Volleyball Coach at the salary of $3,342.00 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
12.              Recommend appointment of Melissa Martin as Co-coach of Middle School Cheerleading at the salary of $751 (1/2 salary) which represents Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
13.              Recommend appointment of Rebecca Flynn as Co-coach of Middle School Cheerleading at the salary of $751 (1/2 salary) which represents Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
14.              Recommend the employment of Venus Richard as a Substitute Food Service Employee at the hourly rate of $8.80, effective for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
15.              Recommend the employment of Darlene Brenneman as a Substitute Food Service Employee at the hourly rate of $8.80, effective for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
C.                  REQUEST FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE
 
1.                  Recommend the Board approve the request of Emily Dietrich, 2nd grade teacher at Indian Rock Elementary School, for a short-term disability leave starting on or about December 20, 2010 followed by a family medical leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act, followed by an unpaid leave of absence through June 10, 2011. Mrs. Dietrich will be returning to her position at the beginning of the 2011-2012 school year.
 
D.                 INTRAMURAL COACHES AND NON-PAID VOLUNTEER COACHES FOR FALL 2010-11
Varsity Football Volunteer
J.P. Shaffer
Varsity Football Volunteer
Jeff Pflaum
Varsity Football Volunteer
Richard Muldrow
Varsity Football Volunteer
Matt Snyder
9th Grade Football Volunteer
Jeremy Blount
7th & 8th Grade Football Intramural Rate
Brent Barley
7th & 8th Grade Football Volunteer
Tyler Knaub
7th & 8th Grade Football Volunteer
Nathan Ruhl
7th & 8th Grade Football Volunteer
Anthony Moats
Cross Country Volunteer
Lori Cherry (McGill)
Cross Country Volunteer
Justin Krebs
Cross Country Volunteer
Walt Schrading
Cross Country Volunteer
Dan Jacobs
Cross Country Volunteer
Judy Stewart
Cross Country Volunteer
Jonathan Oestereich
Girls Tennis Volunteer
Scott Toman
Boys Soccer Volunteer
Nathan Hoover
Girls Volleyball Volunteer
Mark Guyer
Girls Volleyball Volunteer
Seane Krinock
 
E.                  REAPPOINTMENT OF EXTRACURICULAR POSITIONS FOR 2010-11
Middle School:
 
Show Choir (Sounds of Tomorrow
Cynthia Abeles
 
 
High School:
 
Pit Orchestra *
Ashley Thrush
Newspaper Advisor
Elizabeth Bedell
Yearbook Advisor
Marcella Oathout
 
 
* ½ Position / ½ Salary
 
 
F.                   2010-11 SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS
Jeanne Addison
Kevin Hartnett
Dana Rodriguez
Elizabeth Arzt
Amber Heaps
Courtney Ruby
Paula Bauer
Nicole Heiland
Leah Russell
Jessica Becker
Alicia Heist
Dianna Sauder
Catherine Bellantyne
Julie Henry
Cheryl Saxman
Ashley Bensel
Darlene Henty
Keri Schmid
Louise Betterman
Sharon Herwig
Arlene Schmitt
Judy Bowser
Jessica Hildebrand
Lisa Searer
Patricia Brame
Nancy Huttel
Daniel Shade
Joshua Brandstadter
Amanda Inkrote
Erin Shaffer
Ryan Brenner
Susan Joiner
Matt Shaffer
Brittney Brown
George Kain
Tarrah Shearer
Kayla Bupp
Ashley Keener
Katherine Shorb
Lauren Bupp
Linda Keener
Ashley Slagle
Carolyn Buzurro
Kathleen Kessler
Darryl Smeltzer
Lynn Caffrey
Mike Ketterman
Talyn Smiley
Daniel Chronister
Leonard Kopera
Allison Smith
Emily Clark
Amanda Kreidler
Jennifer Smith
Melissa Cook
Lindsey Largo
Kathryn Smith
Tammy Daugherty
Heather Lehman
Sarah Smyser
Susann DeCowsky
Betsy Lehner
Ann Sorresso
Laura Deller
David Loring
Rhianna Spahr
Rosemarie Drusedum
Angela Markey
Lauren Sprenkle
Craig Eckbold
Kelsey May
Hannah Stayer
Elizabeth Fazio
Barbara McDonald
Whitney Stein
Chris Flaim
Amy Miller
Doris Sterner
Amy Forbes
Andrea Miller
Donna Stinebaugh
Amy Ford
Mark Miller
Belinda Strouse
Bonnie Fox
Megan Miller
Hal Stump
Sara Friedle
Nathan Miller
Sharon Stutts
Allyson Frick
Barbara Mohr
Delmar Sutton
Michael Frock
Sarah Moosebrook
Lisa Swank
William Fry
Michelle Morgan
Elizabeth Tilley
Matthew Ganoe
Ann Myers
Tim Tracey
Matthew Gaurner
Jason Naylor
Linda Van Giesen
Christopher Giese
Susan Peregoy
Ashley Weir
Robin Gohn
Amanda Perko
Jeffrey Werner
Madison Gourley
Jeannie Perin-Bryan
Erin Wheeler
Kate Gotwald
Elaine Peterman
Gary Whisler
Laura Gray
Micah Pflaum
Bret Young
Sandra Grove
Susan Puglese
Daniel Zak
Kathi Hammels
Erin Raulie
Ellen Rae Zeigler
Marta Hanahan
Stephany Reihart
Tracy Zimmer
Matthew Haney
Karen Repetto
 
Susan Harmon
Ashley Robinson
 
 
G.                 2010-11 GUEST TEACHERS
 
Beth Anderson
Vernon Haas
Michelle Price
Carolyn Bacon
Cathleen Holman
Jill Raudensky
Heather Baer
Susan Huth
Eric Read
Frank Baker
Natalie Hynoski
Cathiusca Riccardi
Kathleen Barnhart
Lillian Jason
Kristin Rodriguez
Steven Baublitz
Jane Johnson
Joshua Roth
Alan Berenstein
Kimberly Jones
Angela Schmiesing
Jason Berenstein
George Kain III
Stephanie Sciortino
Daisy Branin
Iris Katz
Brenna Seely
Joel Branin
Jacob Kent
David Seydel
Jill Brockington
Brad Kessler
Daniel Shade
Tara Brosend
Rupal Khanvazir
Jena Sharp
Vickie Bunch
Karen Kline
Margaret Shuey
Michael Burakow
Susan Krevetski
Tatyana Simmers
Susan Burd
Nathan Krotzer
Angie Soffer
Todd Burroughs
Laura Lamar
Joseph Spataro
Carol Bury
Martin Lebow
Judy Stewart
Kenneth Cademartori
Kimberly Linthicum
Trudy Stoner
Lori Cardone
Diane Lotfy
Belinda Strouse
Debra Cepollina
Tabitha Martin
Katherine Suter
Kristen Coakley
Michael McCarty
Kathleen Sweeney
Jennifer Danczyk
James McGuire
Marcia Thiess
Susann DeCowsky
Claire Mcillion
Rachel Thomas
Lori DePorter
Aimee Miller
Vincent Timperio
Megan Dietz
Wendy Mingora
Daniel Tomassone
Mary Dinkel
Michelle Minichino
Thomas Tremblay
Ryan Dixon
Yvonne Minnick
Kinnary Vyas
Linda Dolinger
Karen Mola
Kira Wagner
Kathleen Donahue
Erica Myers
Cynthia Watson
Jerome Dyer
Tracy Myers
April Weber
Stephen Eppley
Valerie Netting
Elaine Weinstein
Karen Erdman
Michelle Oerman
Katherine Weisser
Christine Evans
Amy ONeil
Robin Wenz
Devon Fay
William Osborne
Charles Whitfield
Danielle Franz
Christopher Palm
Jessica Zambroski-Deardorff
Elizabeth Freed
Robby Pantellas
Alicia Zienkiewicz
James Giles
Diane Peterson
Kimberly Zito
Joseph Griffith
Shane Petry
Cara Beth Zortman
Ann Shultis
Kathleen Wright
Joseph Reineberg
Tara Pew
 
 
 
VI.        BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Freireich
 
A.                 YORKSHIRE ELEMENTARY PROJECT UPDATE. Mrs. Freireich will provide a project update. The monthly executive summary progress report for Yorkshire is provided and Mr. Cline will be available for clarification.
 
B.                  YORKSHIRE CHANGE ORDERS. The administration recommends the approval of the following change orders for the Yorkshire Elementary School project. The individual change orders are provided. 
 
01-080
eciConstruction
Change Electric Strikes
$958.21
01-089
eciConstruction
Exterior Numbers on Signs
$794.44
01-097
eciConstruction
Maywood Paving Repairs
$9,618.83
03-090
George D. Boyer
Insulate Traps above Stage
$923.29
05-101
Frey Lutz
Credit for Allowance not Used
($14,670.00)
06-077
CV Services
Raise/Relocate/Add Light Poles
$4,979.94
 
[Motion and Vote]
 
C.                  VALLEY VIEW PROJECT UPDATE. Mrs. Freireich will provide a project update. Mr. Houser will be available for any questions.
 
D.                 VALLEY VIEW PROJECT CHANGE ORDERS. The administration recommends the approval of the following change orders for the Valley View Center project. The individual change orders are provided.
 
01-007
eciConstruction
Tree Removal
$594.13
01-014
eciConstruction
Install Foundation Drain
$3,085.89
 
[Motion and Vote]
 
VII.       PLANNING COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Clancy
 
VIII.           FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORT – Mr. Miller
 
A.                 The next Finance Committee is scheduled September 8, 2010 at 7:30 AM.
 
IX.        COMMUNICATIONS REPORT - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
 
X.         ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPORT – Ms. Bates
 
A.                 TEST RESULTS – AP, PSSA, SAT (SAT summary not received by district). Dr. Maloney will provide an overview.
 
B.                  FOREIGN LANGUAGE – ELEMENTARY CLUBS – HOBHATTAN ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP. Dr. Maloney and Sallie Francis will provide an overview.
 
XI.          YORK COUNTY SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY - Mr. Royer
 
A.                 The “Mini-Board Report” dated July 22, 2010 is provided by the York County School of Technology Joint Operating Committee.
 
XII.              YORK AREA TAX BUREAU REPORT – Ms. Leopold-Sharp
 
XIII.            LEGISLATIVE POLICY COMMITTEE REPORT - Mrs. Clancy
 
XIV.           YORK ADAMS ACADEMY REPORT - Mrs. Freireich
 
XV.             LINCOLN INTERMEDIATE UNIT BOARD REPORT
 
A.                 “...by Dawns Early Light” outlining the highlights of the August 3, 2010 LIU Board Meeting is provided.
 
XVI.           BUSINESS OFFICE REPORT - Mr. Younkin
 
A.                 REGENTS GLEN TAX ASSESSMENT SETTLEMENT. The administration recommends approval of the tax assessment settlement agreement with Regents’ Glen with the following motion. [Motion and Vote]
 
Motion to approve settlement of the tax assessment appeal litigation (Case Nos. 2004-SU-3399-Y08, 2005-SU-3469-Y08, 2005-SU-4370-Y08, 2005-SU-3471-Y08, and 2005-SU-3486) for Tax Parcel Nos. 48-000-34-0080, 84, 85, 85A, and 87 involving the property commonly known as the Regents’ Glen Golf Course owned by Regents’ Glen Country Club, LLP and Regents’ Glen Building and Development, LLP, located in Spring Garden Township for a total assessed value of $4,980,000 for 2006, $5,047,500 for 2007, $3,871,587 for 2008, $3,796,200 for 2009, and $3,750,000 for 2010. The applicable common level ratios for the years in question have been applied to the fair market values in arriving at the assessed values set forth above. The District Administration, Board Officers, and Solicitor are authorized to take all steps necessary to effectuate this settlement and to resolve these pending tax assessment appeal cases.
 
B.                  BUDGET AMENDMENT. A Budget amendment is needed to appropriate the remaining funds for the IDEA, Part B ARRA funds not spent in 2009-10. [Motion and Vote]
 
XVII.         TITLE REPORT – Dr. Maloney
 
XVIII.       RECOGNITION OF VISITORS
 
XIX.           ADJOURNMENT
 
 
wke
8/20/10

 

ADDENDUM
                                                                                                    
TO:                  Members of the York Suburban School Board
 
FROM:             Kathryn L. Orban, Superintendent
 
DATE:              August 23, 2010
                 
SUBJECT:        Addendum to the Agenda for the Regular Board Meeting of August 23
 
 
III.        SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT – Dr. Orban
 
A.                 ADJUDICATION RE: STUDENT NO. 211547. Upon the recommendation of the Committee of the Board of School Directors and based on the student disciplinary hearing conducted by Stephen S. Russell, Esquire, of the law firm of Stock and Leader, solicitor to the York Suburban School District, the Superintendent recommends the Board accept the Adjudication for expulsion of Student No. 211547 for violation of School Board Policy and the Code of Student Conduct as more fully set forth in the Adjudication. [Motion and Vote]
 
B.                  ADJUDICATION RE: STUDENT NO. 202917. Upon the recommendation of the Committee of the Board of School Directors and based on the student disciplinary hearing conducted by Stephen S. Russell, Esquire, of the law firm of Stock and Leader, solicitor to the York Suburban School District, the Superintendent recommends the Board accept the Adjudication for suspension of Student No. 202917 for violation of School Board Policy and the Code of Student Conduct as more fully set forth in the Adjudication. [Motion and Vote]
 
C.                  ADJUDICATION RE: STUDENT NO. 200882. Upon the recommendation of the Committee of the Board of School Directors and based on the student disciplinary hearing conducted by Stephen S. Russell, Esquire, of the law firm of Stock and Leader, solicitor to the York Suburban School District, the Superintendent recommends the Board accept the Adjudication for suspension of Student No. 200882 for violation of School Board Policy and the Code of Student Conduct as more fully set forth in the Adjudication. [Motion and Vote]
 
V.         PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Shaffer
 
            D.         ADDITIONAL VOLUNTEER COACHES.
 

Boys Soccer Volunteer
Travis Laird
Girls Intramural Softball Volunteer
Jennifer Clancy
Girls Intramural Softball Volunteer
Gina Sipple
Girls Intramural Softball Volunteer
Eric Eytcheson

 
VI.        BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Freireich
 
E.        ADDITIONAL YORKSHIRE CHANGE ORDERS. The administration recommends the approval of the following change orders for the Yorkshire Elementary School project. The individual change orders are provided.
 

01-085
eciConstruction
Paint credit for mech room
($1,850.00)
01-100
eciConstruction
Buletin #1 added signs
$633.69
 01-113
eciConstruction
Added trim at window/floor
$2,168.77
02-102
Todd Devin
Connect Cleveland combo unit
($265.13)
03-101
George D. Boyer
Credit for allowances not used
($12,100.00)
03-101
George D. Boyer
Connect Cleveland combo unit
$265.13
05-059
Frey Lutz
Raise spiral duct at stage
$829.00
05-093
Frey Lutz
Deactivate baseboard heaters
$393.00
06-072
CV Services
Solar heat exchange pump
$567.55
06-076
CV Services
Add camera at light pole
$498.95
06-093
CV Services
Deactivate baseboard heaters
$1,318.58
06-104
CV Services
Relocate switch at room 148C
$403.19
06-105
CV Services
Relocate projector outlet at gym
$582.39
06-106
CV Services
Add 6 data & 1 quad
$1,470.27
06-107
CV Services
2nd basketball motor
$540.44
06-108
CV Services
Admin desk rewiring
$243.75
06-109
CV Services
Misc electrical changes
$434.31
06-110
CV Services
Security door changes
$3,023.27
06-111
CV Services
Add disconnects to unit heaters
$2,152.28
06-112
CV Services
Additional kitchen equip tie-in
$2,597.07

 
 
wke
8/23/10
     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.