Wednesday, May 23, 2018 - Today is Cycle Day 1
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    2010-11 School Board Agendas    Agenda 2010-10-18
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize

 

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
OCTOBER 18, 2010 – 7:30 PM
RONALD H. PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER
BOARD ROOM
A G E N D A
 
I.          GENERAL BUSINESS
 
A.         CALL TO ORDER – Mr. DeHaas
 
1.                  Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
 
2.                  Roll Call
 
3.                  PUBLIC COMMENT
 
4.                  Discussion and Action on Board Minutes
 
B.         TREASURER’S REPORT – Mr. Miller
 
[Consent Agenda: Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items. If not, a motion to approve the below-mentioned items; second; and vote]
 
1.         Approval of Treasurer’s Report as of 9/30/10 [File for audit]
The Treasurer’s Report and Summary Report are provided. (The report is also available on the website: www.yssd.org, School Board, School Board Treasurer Report)
 
2.         Approval of Fund Account Reports Showing Balance as of 9/30/10

a.
Athletic Fund
$.53
b.
Food Service Fund
$179,406.19
c.
Capital Reserve Fund
$368,716.90
d.
Capital Projects Fund – Bond Series of 2006 & 2007
$4,719,725.57

 
3.         Payment of Bills

a.
General Fund – 2010-2011
$1,352,093.55
b.
Food Service Fund
$100,926.36
c.
Athletic Fund
$
d.
Capital Reserve Fund
$17,023.96
e.
Capital Projects Fund – Bond Series of 2006 & 2007
$97,673.81

 
II.                  BOARD PRESIDENT’S REPORT – Mr. DeHaas
 
A.                 EXECUTIVE SESSION. The Board met in executive session prior to and following the Regular Monthly Meeting of September 20, 2010 and following the Planning Committee Meeting of October 4, 2010 for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
 
B.                  NOMINATING COMMITTEE. 
 
III.                SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT - Dr. Orban
 
A.                 ENROLLMENT REPORT.  The monthly enrollment report is provided.
 
B.                  CONGRATULATIONS TO NATIONAL MERIT STUDENTS. Congratulations is extended to the following National Merit Students:
 
2011 National Merit Program Commended Students
 
Mallory Kruper daughter of James and Gina Kruper
Jonathan Vu, son of Tuan and Phuong Vu
 
2011 National Merit Program Semifinalist
 
Robin Singleton, daughter of David Singleton and Joan Carpenter
 
C.                  HIGH SCHOOL VIDEO COMMUNICATION STUDENT PRODUCING SHOW HIGHLIGHTING THE YORKSHIRE OPEN HOUSE. Josh Munson is preparing a production to include footage of the Open House, Ribbon Cutting Ceremony and interviews with Mr. Girling and Dr. Ketterman.  The production will be given to White Rose Community Television. Thank you to Mr. Toren and Josh for this piece of history for the district.
 
D.                 PSBA EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS CONTEST.   At the PSBA School Leadership Conference, educational publications contest winners were announced. The 2009-10 district calendar received an Award of Excellence. The district thanks Ellen Ehlenbeck for her design and efforts with the calendar.
 
E.                  HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CITATION. A citation congratulating the York Suburban School District for receiving an Award of Excellence in the calendar category and Honorable Mention in the newsletter/newspaper category of the PSBA Educational Publications Contest held in 2009 was received by the House of Representatives.
 
F.                   HIGH SCHOOL QUIZ BOWL. The Superintendent recommends board approval of the Quiz Bowl Club for the 2010-2011 school year. Hubert Huang, high school Social Science teacher, will serve as the advisor. 
 
IV.               STUDENT BOARD REPRESENTATIVE REPORT – Mr. Smith
 
 
V.         PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REPORT - Mrs. Shaffer
 
A.                 A Fireside Chat was held September 29, 2010. The next Personnel Committee meeting is scheduled for October 28 at 2:00 PM.
 
B.                  The Personnel Committee Report listing resignations is provided.
 
CONSENT AGENDA:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes employment, request for leave of absence, and additional substitute teachers and guest teachers for 2010-11.  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items. If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; vote.
 
C.                  EMPLOYMENT
 
1.                  Recommend the employment of Joseph Kuhns as a Personal Care Assistant at the high school at the hourly rate of $16.40, effective October 13, 2010.
 
2.                  Recommend the employment of Linda Lehman as a food service employee at the High School at the hourly rate of $9.15, effective October 4, 2010.
 
3.                  Recommend the employment of Guinevere Searcy as a Substitute Food Service Employee at the hourly rate of $8.80, effective for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
4.                  Recommend the employment of Beth Brubaker as a Substitute Food Service Employee at the hourly rate of $8.80, effective for the 2010-2011 school year.
 
5.                  Recommend the appointment of Brett Young as Girls Assistant Junior High Basketball Coach at the salary of $3,320, which represents Step 3 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
6.                  Recommend the appointment of Scott Toman as Boys Junior Varsity Lacrosse Coach at the salary of $3,643, which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
 
 
D.                 REQUEST FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE
 
1.                  Recommend the Board approve the request of Kellie Aughenbaugh, 2nd grade teacher at East York Elementary School, for a short-term disability leave starting on or about March 1, 2011 followed by a family medical leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act through June 10, 2011. Mrs. Aughenbaugh will be returning to her position at the beginning of the 2011-2012 school year.
 
E.                  2010-11 SUBSTITUTE TEACHERS

Larissa Baughman
Glenn Miller
Catriona Smith
Kathy Hand
Erica Peters
Christina Stauffer
Ana Knight
Amy Ritson
Michael Trimmer
Angela Krebs
Elizabeth Roberts
Lori Yerger
Kelley Loser
Tara Shultz
 

 
F.                   2010-11 GUEST TEACHERS

Thomas Banks
Nancy Gekas
Susan Sicuranza
Stacia Boyer
Dane Hildebrand
Kathryn Weisser
Michael Burke
Mitch Sargen
John Wolgamuth

 
VI.        BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Freireich
 
A.                 The next Buildings and Grounds Committee meeting is scheduled October 27 at 3:30 PM.
 
B.                  YORKSHIRE CHANGE ORDER. The administration recommends the approval of the following change order for the Yorkshire Elementary School project. The individual change order is provided. 
 

01-116
eciConstruction
Mill Stage Floor
$3,052.90
 
 
Total Change Orders
$3,052.90
 
 
Change Orders Approved
$238,805.85
 
 
Total Change Orders
$241,858.75
 
 
PlanCon G Contingency
$480,000.00
 
 
Remaining Contingency
$238,141.25
 
 
% Contingency Remaining
49.6%

 
[Motion and Vote]
 
C.                  VALLEY VIEW PROJECT UPDATE. Mrs. Freireich will provide a project update. Mr. Houser will be available for any questions.
 
D.                 VALLEY VIEW PROJECT CHANGE ORDERS. The administration recommends the approval of the following change orders for the Valley View Center project. The individual change orders are provided. 
 

01-004
eciConstruction
Floor Elevations
$7,022.91
04-013
McCarty & Sons, Inc.
Water Cooler Cafeteria
$1,892.95
02-013
Frey Lutz Corporation
Add Media Center Sink
$3,001.00
01-013
eciConstruction
Add Media Center Sink
$1,975.00
01-016
eciConstruction
Roof Revisions Music Room
$5,720.48
01-018
eciConstruction
Lower Gas Line Pipling
$2,872.90
02-032
Frey Lutz Corporation
Add Exterior Wall Hydrant
$1,228.00
03-036
CMC, Inc.
Add Relief Air Ducts
$1,785.00
01-003
eciConstruction
Provide Access Ladder
$3,775.64
 
 
Total
$29,273.88
 
 
Change Orders Approved
$8,261.27
 
 
Total Change Orders
$37,535.15
 
 
PlanCon G Contingency
$433,276.00
 
 
Remaining Contingency
$395,740.85
 
 
% Contingency Remaining
91.3%

 
[Motion and Vote]
 
VII.       PLANNING COMMITTEE REPORT – Mrs. Clancy
 
VIII.           FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORT – Mr. Miller
 
A.                 The next Finance Committee is scheduled October 27 at 7:30 AM.
 
B.                  FY12 BUDGET DEVELOPMENT. The administration will provide an update on the FY12 Budget Development.
 
IX.        COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE REPORT - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
 
A.                 The Communications Report and Activities Report are provided.
 
B.                  The next Communications Committee meeting is scheduled November 1 at 6:00 PM.
 
X.         ACADEMIC STANDARDS AND CURRICULUM COMMITTEE REPORT – Ms. Bates
 
A.                 ASSESSMENT OF QUALITY EDUCATION REPORT. The 2009-10 report is provided. Dr. Maloney will provide a brief overview.
 
XI.        YORK COUNTY SCHOOL OF TECHNOLOGY - Mr. Royer
 
A.                 The “Mini-Board Report” dated September 30, 2010 is provided by the York County School of Technology Joint Operating Committee.
 
XII.              YORK AREA TAX BUREAU REPORT – Ms. Leopold-Sharp
 
XIII.            LEGISLATIVE POLICY COMMITTEE REPORT - Mrs. Clancy

A.                 2010 Legislative Policy Council Meeting
 
XIV.           YORK ADAMS ACADEMY REPORT - Mrs. Freireich

 
XV.             LINCOLN INTERMEDIATE UNIT BOARD REPORT
 
A.                 “...by Dawns Early Light” outlining the highlights of the October 5, 2010 LIU Board Meeting is provided.
 
XVI.           BUSINESS OFFICE REPORT - Mr. Younkin
 
XVII.         TITLE REPORT – Dr. Maloney
 
XVIII.       RECOGNITION OF VISITORS
 
XIX.           ADJOURNMENT
 
An Executive Session will be held immediately following the meeting.
 
wke

10/13/10

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.