Thursday, February 22, 2018 - Today is Cycle Day 1
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    2011-12 School Board Agendas    Agenda 2011-10-17
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
 

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
OCTOBER 17, 2011 - 7:30 PM
RONALD PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER

A G E N D A

  1. General Business 
    1. Call to Order - Mr. DeHaas
      1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
      2. Roll Call
      3. Public Comment
      4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes - Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Board Meeting of September 19, 2011 and the Minutes of the Planning Committee Meeting of October 3, 2011.  [Approve as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Miller  [Consent Agenda:  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, a motion to approve the below-mentioned items; second; and roll call vote] 
    1. Approval of Treasurer's Report as of 09/30/11 [File for audit]  The Treasurer's Report, Summary Report and Check Summary are provided.
    2. Fund Account Reports showing balance as of 09/30/11
      1. Food Service Fund - $121,368.09 
      2. Capital Reserve Fund - $314,300.95
      3. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $2,029,230.54
    3. Payment of Bills
      1. General Fund-2011-12 - $1,070,925.50
      2. Food Service Fund - $123,636.86
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $8,720.90
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $194,613.35
  3.   Board President's Report - Mr. DeHaas
    1. Executive Session.  The Board met in executive session following the September 17, 2011 Regular Board Meeting, during the September 21 Facilities Committee meeting and following the October 3, 2011 Planning Committee meeting  for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues. 
  4. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Orban 
    1. Student Enrollment Report.  The Student Enrollment Report is provided. 
    2. Congratulations to National Merit Students.  Congragulations is extended to the following National Merit Students.
      1. 2012 National Merit Semifinalists:
        Noah Baker
        , son of James and Amie Baker
        Daphne Blakey, daughter of Albert Blakey and Eleni Pournaras
        Brandon Leshchinskiy, son of Mike Leshchinskiy and Milana Leshinsky
        Justin Renjilian, son of Rev. Robert and Christy Renjilian
      2. 2012 National Merit Commended Students:
        Benjamin Lam
        , son of Tu Linh and Yen Luc Lam
        Ahleah Miles, daughter of Luella Neiman
        Rachel Upadhyay, daughter of Asit and Susan Upadhyay
      3. 2012 National Achievement Scholarship Semifinalist
        Ahleah Miles
        , daughter of Luella Neiman 
    3. Parent Calendar Survey 
  5. Student Board Representative Report - Mr. Hogg
  6. Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy  
    1. Quality Assessment Data Report and Quality Assessment Building Reports - Dr. Maloney
    2. The next Curriculum Committee meeting is scheduled November 10 at 3:45 PM. 
  7. Communications Committee Report - Mrs. Schroeder
    1. The Communications Report and Activities Report are provided.
    2. The next Communications Committee meeting is scheduled November 7 at 6:00 PM. 
  8. Facilities Committee Report - Mrs. Freireich
    1. Valley View Elementary Renovation Project Update.  Mrs. Freireich will provide a project update.
    2. Valley View Elementary Renovation Project Change Orders.  The administration recommends the approval of the proposed change orders in the amount of $30,141.58 for the Valley View renovations and additions project.  The individual change orders are provided.  [Motion and Vote]
    3. Permission to Bid Cooling Tower.  The administration is requesting permission to bid the replacement of the cooling tower for the High School site facilities.  [Motion and Vote] 
    4. The minutes of September 21 Facilities Committee meeting are provided.
    5. The next Facilities Committee meeting is scheduled November 16 at 3:45 PM. 
  9. Finance Committee Report - Mr. Miller
    1. FY 2012-2013 Five Year Budget Assumptions.  The FY 2012-2013 Five Year Budget Assumptions will be reviewed.
    2. 2012-13 Budget Development.  The administration will provide an update on the FY 2012-13 Budget development.
    3. The next Finance Committee meeting is scheduled November 2 at 7:30 AM.
  10. Personnel Committee Report - Mrs. Shaffer
    1. The Personnel Committee Report listing a resignation is provided. 
    2. Consent Agenda:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes employment, request for leave of absence, re-appointment of spring season coaches for 2011-12, volunteer coach for winter 2011-12, additional substitute teachers and additional guest teachers.  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; roll call vote.
    3. Employment
      1. Recommend the employment of Kristy Atkinson as a Lunchroom Aide at Indian Rock Elementary School (pending clearances) at the hourly rate of $10.50, effective September 19, 2011.
      2. Recommend the employment of Judith Bentley as a Lunchroom Aide at Indian Rock Elementary School, at the hourly rate of $10.50, effective October 4, 2011.
      3. Recommend the appointment of Blythe Hart as High School Drama Production Director (pending clearances) at the salary of $1558 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
      4. Recommend the appointment of Jolene Kingston as SADD Advisor at the salary of $726 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
      5. Recommend the employment of Kristine Klinedinst as a Substitute Food Service Employee at the hourly rate of $8.80, effective for the 2011-12 school year.
      6. Recommend the employment of Rebecca Press as a Lunchroom Aide at Indian Rock Elementary School (pending clearances) at the hourly rate of $10.50, effective October 5, 2011. 
    4. Request for Leave of Absence
      1. Recommend the Board approve the request of Beth Landau, English Teacher at the High School, for a family medical leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act starting October 28, 2011 through approximately November 4, 2011.
    5. Re-Appointment of Spring Season Coaches for 2011-12
      1. Christopher Rotolo - Head Baseball
      2. Scott Cobb - JV Baseball
      3. Tom Shugars - Head Girls Soccer
      4. Nate Hoover - Assistant Girls Soccer
      5. David Wickenheiser - Head Track Boys and Girls
      6. Daniel VanHouwe - Assistant High School Track
      7. Michael Appleby - Assistant Junior High Track
      8. Neil Gutekunst - 1st Assistant Track
      9. Michael Jackson - Head Junior High Track Boys and Girls
      10. Jamie Evans - Head Boys Volleyball
      11. Sonia Guyer - Junior High Girls Volleyball
      12. Laura Meerbach - Head Girls Lacrosse
      13. Elizabeth Milkowski - JV Girls LaCrosse
      14. Mark O'Reilly - Head Boys Tennis
      15. Stephanie Barnes - JV Softball
    6. Volunteer Coach for Spring 2011-12
      1. Scott Reinecker - Volunteer Intramural Girls Softball Coach
    7. Additional Substitute Teachers 
    8. Additional Guest Teachers 
    9. The next Personnel Committee meeting is scheduled November 17 at 2:00 PM.
  11. Planning Committee Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. The next Planning Committee meeting is scheduled November 7 at 7:30 PM.
  12. Policy Review Committee Report - Ms. Bates
    1. Policy Revision.  The Policy Review Committee recommends adoption of the following revised policy.  [Motion and Vote] 
      1. No. 005 - Local Board Procedures - Organization
    2. Continued Discussion on Transportation.  The administration will provide information to begin the discussion.
    3. The next Policy Review Committee meeting is scheduled November 15 at 3:45 PM.
  13. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
  14. York County School of Technology - Mr. Royer
    1. The Mini-Board Report dated September 29 is provided by the York County School of Technology Joint Operating Committee.
  15. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  16. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report
    1. "...by Dawn's Early Light" outlining the highlights of the October 4 LIU Board Meeting is provided.
  17. Legislative Policy Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy 
  18. Business Office Report - Mr. Younkin
    1. Budget Amendment 2011-12 - Access Funds.  Additional revenue is available from access funds. 
  19. Title Report.  Dr. Maloney
  20. Recognition of Visitors
  21. Adjournment

     

THERE WILL BE AN EXECUTIVE SESSION IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE MEETING.

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.