Tuesday, January 16, 2018 - Today is Cycle Day 3
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2013-09-23
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
SEPTEMBER 23, 2013- 7:30 PM
HIGH SCHOOL CAFETERIA

A G E N D A
  1. General Business 
    1. Call to Order - Ms. Leopold-Sharp 
      1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
      2. Roll Call
      3. Public Comment
      4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes - Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly  Meeting of  August 19, 2013 and the Planning Committee Meeting of September 9, 2013.  [Approve as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Miller  [Consent Agenda:  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, a motion to approve the below-mentioned items; second; and roll call vote]    
    1. Approval of Treasurer's Report as of August 31, 2013 [File for audit] 
      Treasurer's Report

      * General Fund Revenue Report (Revenue accounts are budgeted with negative values)

      * General Fund Expenditures Report (Expenditure accounts are budgeted with positive values)

      * Other Funds Reports 

      Check Summary Report

      * These are new reporting formats.
    2. Fund Account Reports showing balance as of August 31, 2013
      1. General Fund - $10,268,598.38
      2. Food Service Fund - $184,612.36
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $123,523.54
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $768,441.86
    3. Payment of Bills
      1. General Fund-2012-13 - $1,332,285.54
      2. Food Service Fund - $805.48
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $0
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $28,252.32
  3. Board President's Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Executive Session.  The Board met in Executive Session on August 19, 2013 following the Regular Monthly Meeting and on September 9, 2013 following the Planning Committee Meeting for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
  4. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Merkle
    1. "In Our Own Words" Publication - Mrs. Oathout
    2.  English Language Learners (ELL) Report- Dr. Maloney
    3. Summer Camp/Program Summaries
      1. 2013 Ready, Set, Learn! - Grades K, 1, 2
      2. 2013 Math and Reading Success Camp - Grades 3, 4
    4. Thanks to Luther Memorial Church
      1. School supplies and backpacks for students
    5. Thanks to Yorkshire United Methodist Church
      1. Backpacks for students
    6. 2013 PSBA 44th Annual Educational Publications Contest.  The District's YS PRIDE newsletter received an Award of Excellence in the e-publication division. 
  5. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. 2013-14 Bus Routes and Bus/Van Drivers.  The administration recommends approval of the Bus Routes and Bus/Van Drivers for 2013-14. [Motion & Vote]
    2. 2014-15 Budget Timeline.
  6. Student Board Representative Report - Miss Liu
  7. Planning Committee Report - Mr. Kirk
    1. Request for Overnight Field Trip - Ski Club.  The administration recommends approval of the Overnight Field Trip for High School Ski Club. [Motion & Vote]
    2. Job Descriptions.  The administration recommends approval of the following job descriptions. {Motion & Vote]
      1. Director of Pupil Personnel Services
      2. Accountant
      3. Secretary - Director of Finance and Support Services
      4. Secretary - Payroll and Benefits
      5. Secretary - Transportation and Child Accounting
    3. Policy 006 - Board Meetings. The administration recommends approval of the revised Policy 006. [Motion & Vote]
    4. Policy 915 - Booster & Support Organizations - Revised Addendum. The administration recommends approval of the revised Addendum (School Related Community Organization's Annual Report) for Policy 915. [Motion & Vote]
    5. PSBA Officers Election - Voting. The proposal of the following Officers that was discussed at this month's Planning Committee meeting is recommended for approval. The Board Secretary will record the votes on-line. [Motion & Vote]
      1. President-Elect - Mark B. Miller
      2. Vice President - Charles H. Ballard
      3. Treasurer - Otto W. Voit III
      4. At-Large Representative - Kathy Swope
    6. The next Planning Committee meeting is on October 7 at 7:30 PM at the High School.
  8. Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy
    1. The next Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee meeting is scheduled on October 16 at 3:45 PM. 
  9. Communications Committee Report - Mrs. Schroeder
    1. The Activities Report and Communications Report (revised 9/23/13) are provided.
    2. The next Communications Committee meeting is scheduled October 7 at 6:30 PM.. 
  10. Facilities Committee Report - Mr. DeHaas
    1. Yorkshire Elementary School Basin Bottom.  The Facilities Committee recommends approval of the work on the Yorkshire Basin Bottom at a cost of $2,500 to $3,000 utilizing the escrow check in the amount of $3,800 received from Springettsbury Township for the Yorkshire project. [Motion & Vote]
    2. Bradley Clark's Eagle Scout Project at Yorkshire Elementary School.  The Facilities Committee recommends approval of the Eagle Scout Project of Bradley Clark at Yorkshire for improvement to the aesthetics at the retention pond. [Motion & Vote]
    3. The next Facilities Committee meeting is scheduled September 25 at 5:30 PM.
  11. Finance Committee Report - Mr. Miller
    1. The next Finance Committee meeting is scheduled on October 2 at 5:00 PM at Valley View Staff Development Room.
  12. Personnel Committee Report - Mrs. Shaffer
    1. Consent Agenda:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignations, employment, re-appointment of extra-curricular position for 2013-14 at the high school, 2013-2014 re-appointments of winter coaches, volunteer coaches for fall, winter and spring, additional substitute teachers and guest teachers for 2013-2014.  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; second; roll call vote.
      1.  Resignations
        1. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Jared Moore as the Musical Set Construction Manager for the 2013-2014 school year, effective immediately.
        2. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Susan Wolschleger as High School Musical Accompanist to allow for a student to serve in that capacity, effective September 1, 2013.
      2. Request for Leave of Absence
        1. Recommend Board approval of the request of Kristi Smith, Learning Support Teacher at the Middle School, for a disability leave for maternity purposes starting on or about October 25, 2013, followed by an FMLA leave of absence through February 4, 2014.  Mrs. Smith will be returning to her position on February 5, 2014.
      3. Employment
        1. Recommend the employment of Amy Ahlbrandt as a long term substitute learning support teacher for Kristi Smith at the Middle School, starting on or about October 25, 2013 through February 4, 2014, at the daily rate of $105.
        2. Recommend the appointment of John Beach as 10th Grade Advisor (to be shared with Marjorie Smith) at the salary of $175.50 which represents ½ of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        3. Recommend the employment of Silvia Benson as a Substitute Office Aide, effective for the 2013-2014 school year.
        4. Recommend the employment of Robert Fox as a Custodian, effective September 24, 2013 at the hourly rate of $12.66.
        5. Recommend the employment of Oliver Good as Assistant Boys Volleyball Coach at the salary of $2,448 which represents Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        6. Recommend the employment of Mitchell Kemp as Assistant Junior High Boys Basketball Coach at the salary of $2,444 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        7. Recommend the employment of Charles Kress as a Custodian, at the hourly rate of $12.66, pending clearances.
        8. Recommend the employment of Melanie Prats as a Substitute Aide, effective for the 2013-2014 school year.
        9. Recommend the employment of Sandra Resh as a Substitute Aide, effective for the 2013-2014 school year, pending clearances.
        10. Recommend the employment of John Salisbury as a Substitute Custodian, effective for the 2013-2014 school year.
        11. Recommend the appointment of Marjorie Smith as 10th Grade Advisor (to be shared with John Beach) at the salary of $175.50 which represents ½ of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        12. Recommend the appointment of Erika Styer as 9th Grade Advisor at the salary of $351 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
      4. Re-Appointment of Extra-Curricular Position for 2013-2014 - High School

        Ashley Thrush

        Tri-M Advisor

      5. Re-Appointment of Winter Coaches for 2013-2014

        Dustin Boeckel

        Head Boys Basketball

        James McFadden

        Assistant Boys Basketball

        Kevin Wood

        JH Boys Basketball

        Jessica Barley

        Head Girls Basketball

        Brian Gentzyel

        Head Wrestling

        Mike King

        Assistant Wrestling

        Erik Kuntz

        JH Wrestling

        Ryan Fant

        Assistant JH Wrestling

        Craig Brennan

        Head Swimming

        Michael Appleby

        1st Assistant Swimming

        Matthew Appleby

        Assistant Swimming

        Leslee Yoder

        Head Cheerleading

        Janell Sitler

        MS Cheerleading

      6. Volunteer Coaches for Fall 2013-2014

        Katelynn Balmer

        Track and Field

        Catherine Braun

        Field Hockey

        Michael Kinard

        Boys Soccer

        Terry Waltimyer

        Football

      7. Volunteer Coaches for Winter 2013-2014

        Thomas Staab

        Girls Basketball

        Joseph Hasenfuss

        Boys Basketball

        Michael Mountz

        Wrestling

        Melissa Martin

        Cheerleading

        Alexis Snell

        Cheerleading

      8. Volunteer Coaches for Spring 2013-2014

        Katelynn Balmer

        Track and Field

        Chad Baker

        Boys Volleyball

        Mark Neal

        Boys Volleyball

        John Shaffer

        Track and Field

        Eric Shenberger

        Track and Field

        Thomas Triggs

        Boys Tennis

        Craig Diehl

        Boys Tennis

        Steven Arbetman

        Boys Tennis

        Dianna Sauder

        JH Track and Field

        Annie Evans

        JH Track and Field

        Matt Luchko

        JH Track and Field

        Gina Neiderer

        JH Girls Volleyball

        Anna Meerbach

        Girls Lacrosse

      9. Additional Substitute Teachers for 2013-2014  (revised 9/23/13)
      10. Additional Guest Teachers for 2013-2014
    2. The next Personnel Committee meeting is scheduled on October 24 at 4:00 PM.
  13. Policy Review Committee Report - Ms. Bates
    1. The next Policy Review Committee meeting is scheduled October 1 at 3:45 PM.
  14. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Mr. Kirk 
  15. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder
    1. The YCST Joint Operating Committee Mini-Board Report of August 29 is provided. 
  16. York Adams Academy Report - Mr. DeHaas 
  17. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Sears 
    1. "...by Dawn's Early Light" outlining the highlights of the September 3 LIU Board Meeting is provided. 
  18. Legislative Policy Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy
  19. Recognition of Visitors
  20. Public Comment
  21. Adjournment

An Executive Session will held immediately following the meeting.

 

 

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.