Wednesday, January 17, 2018 - Today is Cycle Day 4
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2013-10-21
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
OCTOBER 21, 2013- 7:30 PM
HIGH SCHOOL CAFETERIA

An Executive Session will be held at 6:45 PM in the Education Center.

A G E N D A
  1. General Business 
    1. Call to Order - Ms. Leopold-Sharp 
      1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
      2. Roll Call
      3. Public Comment
      4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes - Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly  Meeting of  September 23, 2013 and the Planning Committee Meeting of October 7, 2013.  [Public Comment; Approve as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Miller  [Public Comment; Consent Agenda:  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Second; Roll Call Vote]    
    1. Approval of Treasurer's Report as of September 30, 2013 [File for audit] 
      Treasurer's Report

      * General Fund Revenue Report (Revenue accounts are budgeted with negative values)

      * General Fund Expenditures Report (Expenditure accounts are budgeted with positive values)

      * Other Funds Reports 

      Check Summary Report

      * These are new reporting formats.
    2. Fund Account Reports showing balance as of September 30, 2013
      1. General Fund - $28,443,176.73
      2. Food Service Fund - $184,324.52
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $123,526.66
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $740,496.47
    3. Payment of Bills
      1. General Fund-2012-13 - $1,018,396.21
      2. Food Service Fund - $60,055.28
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $0
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $99,555.46
  3. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Orban
    1. Congratulations to the 2013 National Merit Students!

      2013 National Merit Program Commended Students

      Nicole Bega, daughter of Christine Shemeta and Michael Bega
      Zachery Blouse, son of David and Margaret Blouse
      Sierra Campbell, daughter of Donald and Jennifer Campbell
      Bridget DeLany, daughter of Patrick and Kimberly DeLany
      Rebecca Dellinger, daughter of Patrick and Elizabeth Dellinger
      Jayme Flom, daughter of Susie Shaver (Jayme has moved and is no longer in District.)
      Alexander Fridman, son of Irina Svishchova and Boris Fridman
      Paige Grossman, daughter of Christopher Grossman and Susan Huth
      Lilian Gurnavage, daughter of Mark and Angela Gurnavage
      William Massey, son of Richard and Sarah Massey
      Lydia Paulos, daughter of Jonathan and Lisa Paulos

      2013 National Merit Program Semifinalists

      *Jonathan Arthur, son of Cyrus and Lori Arthur
      Hannah Barclay, daughter of Peter and Kathryn Barclay
      *Kevin Kearns, son of Cindy Pol and James Kearns

      *2013 National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholars

      *Jonathan Arthur
      *Kevin Kearns
    2. Congratulations to Nathan Krebs for his selection to the 2014 U.S. Army All-American Marching Band! Nathan is the son of Martin and Melinda Krebs.
    3. Congratulations to Mrs. Denise Stayman, High School Guidance Secretary, for earning her Certified Educational Office Employee (CEOE) certification!
    4. PSBA Public Education Excellence Fair - Two Exhibitions from the Middle School Report - Dr. Krauser, Miss Acquaviva
    5. The administration recommends Board approval of the immediate expulsion of student #201158 as set forth in the adjudication submitted by Attorney Brooke Say, following a hearing of a committee of the Board. The student will be placed at an alternative school following the intake meeting with the Student Assistance Program. [Public Comment; Motion; Roll Call Vote]
    6. The administration recommends Board approval of the immediate expulsion of student #201249 as set forth in the Administrative Disciplinary Hearing Agreement following a hearing conducted by Board appointed hearing officer, Michele Merkle. The student will be placed at an alternative school following the intake meeting with the Student Assistance Program. [Public Comment; Motion; Roll Call Vote]
    7. School Performance Profile - Dr. Maloney, Dr. Fuhrman
    8. Student Enrollment Report
    9. Superintendents' Summit and Pennsylvania Association of School Administrators (PASA)/Pennsylvania School Boards Association (PSBA) School Leadership Conference Report
    10. Superintendent's Goals
    11. Middle School Unified Arts and Counselor Numbers
  4. Board President's Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Executive Session.  The Board met in Executive Session on September 23, 2013 following the Regular Monthly Meeting, October 14, 2013 and prior to this evening's meeting for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
    2. Correction to Board Minutes of April 11, 2011. Motion to amend the previously adopted minutes of the April 11, 2011 meeting to reflect the unanimous (9-0) approval of the Plan Con H:  Project Financing for the 2011 General Obligation Bonds in the amount of $5,835,000 for the remaining financing of the Valley View Elementary Project. The motion was passed at the April 11, 2011 meeting, but was mistakenly omitted from the orginal meeting minutes. This motion is intended to amend and correct the April 11, 2011 meeting minutes. [Public Comment; Motion; Vote]
    3. Pennsylvania School Boards Association Honor Roll of School Board Service.  Cathy Shaffer is  receiving recognition for her 16 years of service as a School Director from PSBA.
    4. District Goals - Financial Analysis
  5. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. Food Service
      1. Dining Review Report for August and September
      2. Sales Report
  6. Student Board Representative Report - Miss Liu
  7. Planning Committee Report - Mr. Kirk
    1. Policy No. 121.2 - Foreign Trips. The Policy Review Committee recommends deletion of Policy 121.2 - Foreign Travel. All overnight field trips during the year will be covered under Policy No. 121.1 - School-Sponsored Overnight Field Trips. [Public Comment; Motion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. Policy No. 248 - Unlawful Harassment. The Policy Review Committee recommends approval of revised Policy No. 248 - Unlawful Harassment. [Public Comment; Motion; Roll Call Vote]
  8. Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy
    1. The Annual Academic Standards and Curriculum Committee meeting is scheduled February 5 at 6:30 PM in High School Room 160.
  9. Communications Committee Report - Mrs. Schroeder
    1. The Activities Report and Communications Report  are provided.
    2. The next Communications Committee meeting is scheduled November 4 at 6:30 PM at East York Elementary School.
  10. Facilities Committee Report - Mr. DeHaas
    1. The next Facilities Committee meeting is scheduled October 23 at 5:30 PM.
  11. Finance Committee Report - Mr. Miller
    1. The next Finance Committee meeting is scheduled on October 30 at 5:00 PM.
  12. Personnel Committee Report - Mrs. Shaffer
    1. Memorandum of Understanding. The Personnel Committee recommends approval of the Memorandum of Understanding between the York Suburban Act 93 Group and the York Suburban School Board regarding Act 93 Administrative Compensation and Retention Plan 2013-14 through 2015-16. [Public Comment; Discussion; Motion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. [Public Comment; Consent Agenda:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes employment, additional substitute teachers and additional guest teachers Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Second; Roll Call Vote]
      1.  Employment
        1. Recommend the employment of John Coppage as District Groundskeeper/ Maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $13.91, pending clearances.
        2. Recommend the employment of Nicholas Petry as Assistant Boys Lacrosse Coach at the salary of $1,961 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        3. Recommend the employment of Katharine Diorio as Assistant Swimming Coach at the salary of $2,480 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
      2. Additional Substitute Teachers for 2013-2014
      3. Additional Guest Teachers for 2013-2014
      4. The next Personnel Committee meeting is scheduled on October 24 at 4:00 PM.
  13. Policy Review Committee Report - Ms. Bates
    1. The next Policy Review Committee meeting is scheduled October 29 at 3:45 PM.
  14. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Mr. Kirk 
  15. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder
    1. The YCST Joint Operating Committee Mini-Board Report of September 26 is provided. 
  16. York Adams Academy Report - Mr. DeHaas 
  17. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Sears 
    1. "...by Dawn's Early Light" outlining the highlights of the October 1 LIU Board Meeting is provided. 
  18. Legislative Policy Committee Report - Mrs. Clancy
  19. Recognition of Visitors
  20. Public Comment
  21. Adjournment



 

 

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.