Monday, June 18, 2018
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2014-06-16
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize
YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
COMBINED PLANNING COMMITTEE & REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
JUNE 16, 2014- 7:30 PM
RONALD H. PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER

An Executive Session will be held prior to the meeting at 5:30.

A G E N D A

  1. General Business 

    Call to Order
     - Mr. Miller 
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag 
    2. Roll Call
    3. Public Comment
    4. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes. Approval of the Minutes of the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 27, 2014. [Public Comment; Approval as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mrs. Clancy  [Consent Agenda:  Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]    
    1. Approval of Treasurer's Report as of May 31, 2014 [File for audit]
      1. Treasurer's Report
      2. General Fund Revenue Report (Revenue accounts are budgeted with negative values)
      3. General Fund Expenditures Report (Expenditure accounts are budgeted with positive values)
      4. Other Funds Reports 
      5. Check Summary Report 
    2. Fund Account Reports showing balance as of May 31, 2014
      1. General Fund - $9,786,675.59
      2. Food Service Fund - $269,297.42
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $123,532.83
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $592,925.55
    3. Payment of Bills
      1. General Fund-2012-13 - $1,005,512.87
      2. Food Service Fund - $113,848.77
      3. Capital Reserve Fund - $0
      4. Capital Projects Fund-Bond Series of 2006 & 2007 - $0
  3. Board President's Report - Mr. Miller
    1. Executive Session.  The Board met in Executive Session on May 27, 2014 following the Regular Monthly Meeting and prior to this evening's meeting for the purpose of discussing personnel and/or legal issues.
    2. Presentation by Ken Phillips, Managing Director, RBC Capital Markets
  4. Committee Report - Mr. Miller
    1. Personnel Committee - Ms. Shaffer
      1. [Consent Agenda:  You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignations, employment, substitute teachers, re-appointment of extracurricular/co-curricular advisors, appointment of department chairpersons, appointment of resource persons and re-appointment of medical personnel. Would any board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items? If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
      2. Resignation
        1. Move to approve the resignation agreement of Amy Curry, Indian Rock Reading Aide, effective June 6, 2014.
        2. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Daphne Davies, Instructional Support Aide at Valley View Elementary, effective June 6, 2014.
        3. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Neil Gutekunst, Assistant Track Coach, effective May 29, 2014.
        4. Recommend Board approval of the resignation of Andrea Powell, Instructional Support Aide at Yorkshire Elementary, effective June 6, 2014.
      3. Employment
        1.  

          Name:

          Todd D. Monos

          Education:

          Palmyra Area High School, Diploma; Bloomsburg University, B.S. in Elementary Education, 1999; Millersville University, M.Ed. in Leadership for Teaching and Learning, 2005; Immaculata University, Ed.D. in Education Leadership, 2011

          Experience:

          Principal Gr. K-3, Northeastern School District; Assistant Principal Gr. 4-6, Northeastern School District; 6th Grade Teacher, Hempfield School District

          Contract:

          12 Month Contract

          Salary:

          $96,500

          Assignment:

          Middle School Assistant Principal

          Effective:

          On or about July 7, 2014, pending clearances

        2. Recommend the appointment of Daniel Anderson as National Honor Society Advisor (to be shared with Sallie Spanswick) at the salary of $327.50 which represents ½ of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        3. Recommend the appointment of Heidi Cebula as Academic Honor Society Advisor (English) at the salary of $354 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        4. Recommend the appointment of Karen Fornadel as National Art Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $946 which represents Step 3 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        5. Recommend the employment of Amy Gardini as Middle School Secretary at the hourly rate of $14.07, effective August 11, 2014.

        6. Recommend the employment of Kelly Gulley, who is currently a 50% Reading Specialist, as a full-time Reading Specialist at the salary of $77,150 (M.S. + 15 – Step 14) beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.

        7. Recommend the employment of Kristin Marquis as High School Secretary at the hourly rate of $14.07, effective July 1, 2014.

        8. Recommend the employment of Anna Meerbach as Junior Varsity Field Hockey Coach at the salary of $2,262 which represents Step 1 of the extracurricular salary schedule.

        9. Recommend the appointment of Joseph Robinson as French Honor Society Advisor at the salary of $354 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        10. Recommend the appointment of Sallie Spanswick as National Honor Society Advisor (to be shared with Daniel Anderson) at the salary of $546 which represents ½ of Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        11. Recommend the appointment of Janet Toner as MS Assistant Student Council Advisor at the salary of $774 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.

        12. Recommend re-appointment of Janelle Sitler as MS Cheerleading Coach for the Fall of 2014-2015.  Ms. Sitler was incorrectly re-appointed as Assistant Cheerleading Coach at the May 27, 2014 Board Meeting. 

      4. Substitute Teachers for 2014-15
        1.  Marjorie Shaffer
        2. Rebecca Winand
      5. Re-Appointment of Extracurricular / Co-curricular Advisors for 2014-2015

        Matthew Husler

        HS Band Director

        Step 4

        $6,502

        Ashley Markey

        Assistant HS Band Director

        Step 4

        $4,067

        Brett Spahr

        HS Band Color Guard

        Step 4

        $2,793

        TW Drumm

        HS Percussion

        Step 4

        $2,072

        Matthew Husler

        HS Jazz Band

        Step 4

        $2,262

        Ashley Thrush

        HS Orchestra

        Step 4

        $1,991

        TW Drumm

        HS Indoor Percussion

        Step 4

        $2,072

        Hannah Stayer

        HS Show Choir (YS Singers)

        Step 4

        $2,222

        James Biddle

        MS Band Director

        Step 4

        $3,168

        James Biddle

        MS Stage Band

        Step 4

        $2,262

        Ashley Thrush

        MS Orchestra

        Step 4

        $1,991

        Tasha Koontz

        MS Show Choir (Sounds of Tomorrow)

        Step 2

        $1,516

        Ray Olewiler

        HS Drama Set Construction

        Step 4

        $1,316

        Myrna Schaszberger

        HS Musical Director

        Step 4

        $3,329

        Debra Fauth

        HS Musical Assistant Director

        Step 4

        $2,309

        Stephen T. Smith

        HS Musical Set Design & Construction

        Step 4

        $1,858

        Jonathan Stiles

        HS Musical Sound and Lighting

        Step 4

        $1,251

        Ashley Thrush

        HS Musical Pit Orchestra/Choral Director (1/2)

        Step 4

        $1,535.50

        Hannah Stayer

        HS Musical Pit Orchestra/Choral Director (1/2)

        Step 4

        $1,535.50

        Michelle Vranich

        HS Musical Choreographer

        Step 4

        $2,222

        Jane Young

        HS Musical Ticket Coordinator

        Step 4

        $822

        Susan Wolschleger

        HS Musical Accompanist

        Step 4

        $822

        Tasha Koontz

        MS Musical Director (1/2)

        Step 2

        $801 (1/2)

        Molly McAuliffe

        MS Musical Director (1/2)

        Step 2

        $801 (1/2)

        Tasha Koontz

        MS Musical Music Director

        Step 3

        $1,485

        William Boll

        MS Musical Technical Director

        Step 4

        $963

        Molly McAuliffe

        MS Musical Choreographer

        Step 2

        $844

        Elizabeth Bedell

        HS Newspaper Advisor

        Step 4

        $3,127

        Jamie Evans

        MS Yearbook Advisor

        Step 4

        $2,914

        Michael Jackson

        MS TV Technical Advisor

        Step 4

        $2,145

        Scott Payne

        MS TV Program Advisor

        Step 3

        $1,441

        Stephen Whiteley

        HS Student Council Advisor

        Step 4

        $2,574

        Oliver Good

        HS Assistant Student Council Advisor

        Step 2

        $1,044

        Peggy Zirkle

        MS Student Council Advisor

        Step 4

        $2,171

        Joseph Toren

        HS TV Studio Advisor

        Step 4

        $3,401

        Erika Styer

        9th Grade Class Advisor

        Step 2

        $413

        John Beach

        10th Grade Class Advisor (1/2)

        Step 2

        $206.50 (1/2)

        Marjorie Smith

        10th Grade Class Advisor (1/2)

        Step 2

        $206.50 (1/2)

        Joan Hammond

        11th Grade Class Advisor

        Step 4

        $951

        Joan Hammond

        12th Grade Class Advisor

        Step 4

        $951

        Neil Gutekunst

        Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

        Step 4

        $1,021 (1/2)

        Jennifer Martin

        Best Buddies Advisor (1/2)

        Step 4

        $1,021 (1/2)

        Thomas Lubaszewski

        Ski Club Advisor

        Step 4

        $430

        Sallie Spanswick

        National Honor Society Advisor (1/2)

        Step 4

        $546 (1/2)

        Heather Kinneman

        Spanish Honor Society Advisor

        Step 4

        $590

        Kathleen Falatovich

        German Honor Society Advisor

        Step 4

        $590

        Ashley Thrush

        Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor

        Step 4

        $590

        James McFadden

        MS Science Fair Coordinator

        Step 4

        $1,741

        Elizabeth Bedell

        Project Harmony Advisor

        Step 2

        $1,429

        Jolene Kingston

        SADD Advisor

        Step 4

        $1,247


      6. Appointment of Department Chairpersons for the term of July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2017 

        Karen Page

        6-8 Language Arts

        $1,800 per year

        Alicia Kowitz

        6-8 Math

        $1,800 per year

        James McFadden

        6-8 Science

        $1,800 per year

        Cynthia Eifert

        6-8 Social Science

        $1,800 per year

        Elizabeth Bedell

        9-12 English

        $2,400 per year

        David Wickenheiser

        9-12 Math

        $2,400 per year

        Leslie Gentzyel

        9-12 Science

        $2,400 per year

        Christopher Rumbaugh

        9-12 Social Science

        $2,400 per year

        Erika Silva-Furjanic

        9-12 Art

        $2,000 per year

        Kevin Willson

        K-12 Business & Comp.

        $2,000 per year

        Donna Krane

        K-12 Library

        $2,000 per year

        Ashley Thrush

        K-12 Music

        $2,000 per year

        Daniel VanHouwe

        K-12 Wellness

        $2,000 per year

        Joan Hammond

        6-12 FACS

        $1,800 per year

        Tac Thomas

        6-12 Technology Ed

        $1,800 per year

        Heather Kinneman

        6-12 World Language

        $1,800 per year

        K. Tina Howe

        6-12 Guidance

        $1,800 per year

        Donna Haun

        9-12 Special Education

        $1,600 per year

      7. Appointment of Resource Persons for the term of July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2017

        Julie Stover

        K-5 Language Arts

        $1,000 per year

        Wendy Hauck

        K-5 Math

        $1,000 per year

        Cheryl Johnson

        K-5 Science

        $1,000 per year

        Jessica Barley

        K-5 Social Science

        $1,000 per year

        Kerri Henry

        K-5 Elem. Guidance & Behavior Support

        $1,000 per year

        Sallie Spanswick

        K-12 ESL

        $1,000 per year

      8. Re-Appointment of Medical Personnel for 2014-15
        1. Recommend the re-appointment of Christian N. Carlisle, DDS, as the school dentist at an examing fee of $10 per student.
        2. Recommend the re-appointment of East York Family Medicine - Wellspan Medical Group with Dr. Carlene Warner and Dr. Teresa Seydel, as our primary physicians for consultation, supervision of protocols and required school physical examinations (excluding sports physicals) at a consultation fee of $500 per year. The individual physical examination fee is $10 per student.
  5. Superintendent's Report - Dr. Merkle
    1. Student Enrollment Report
    2. Approval of the Class of 2014 Graduates. The administration recommends approval of the Class of 2014 Graduates. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote] 
    3. Annual Report.  Dr. Maloney will present the new Annual Report.
    4. District Goals 2013-14.  Dr. Merkle will provide an update on the progress on the 2013-14 District Goals.
  6. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. Refund Agreement with Memorial Hospital. Approve Refund Agreement for the on-going tax assessment appeal involving York Pennsylvania Hospital Company, LLC (Memorial Hospital), which provides for a refund in the amount of $150,013.89 to the taxpayer for a portion of school real estate taxes paid in the 2012-2013 school year. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    2. Budget Transfers 2013-14. The administration recommends approval of the Budget Transfer Listing through May 31, 2014. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    3. Approve Year End Budget Transfers for 2013-14. The administration recommends approval for the Director of Finance to authorize all of the necessary transfers required for the 2013-14 fiscal year that are needed after June 30, 2014. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    4. Insurance Broker of Record. The administration recommends the approval of The Glatfelter Agency, a Division of Glatfelter Insurance Group, as Broker of Record for the 2014-15 fiscal year. [Motion, Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    5. Appointment of Architect for Routine Projects. The Finance Committee and administration recommend the appointment of NuTec Design as Architect for Routine Projects for the 2014-15 fiscal year. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
    6. Food Service
      1. Dining Review Report for May
      2. Sales Report 
      3. 2014-15 Food Service Fund Budget. The administration recommends the approval of the 2014-15 Food Service Fund Budget of $1,218,100 and to set lunch prices for 2014-15 at $2.10 for Elementary, $2.35 for Secondary and $3.70 for adults. Also recommend prices for breakfast for 2014-15 be set at $1.30 for students and $1.85 for adults. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
      4. Whitsons Culinary Group 2014-15 Contract Renewal. The administration recommends the renewal of the contract for Whitsons Culinary Group as the Food Service Management Company for the 2014-15 fiscal year. [Motion; Discussion; Public Comment; Roll Call Vote]
  7. Student Board Representative Report - Miss Renjilian
  8. Committee Reports Continued - Mr. Miller
    1. Communications Committee Report - Mrs. Schroeder
      1. The Activities Report is provided. 
    2. Finance Committee Report - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
      1. The minutes of April 30 are provided.
    3. Additional Committee Reports
  9. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Board Report - Mr. Sears
    The highlights of the LIU Board Meeting of June 3, "...by Dawn's Early Light", is provided.
  10. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  11. York Area Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Mason
  12. York County School of Technology - Mrs. Schroeder
    The Joint Operating Commitee Mini-Board Report for May 29PA Career and Technical Education Schools Report and ADM Report are provided.
  13. Recognition of Visitors
  14. Committee Meeting Schedules
    1. January to June
    2. July to December
  15. Public Comment
  16. Adjournment




     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.