Friday, June 22, 2018
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Agendas    Agenda 2018-05-21
School Board Pages
Minimize
     

 
Minimize

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING
MAY 21, 2018 - 7:00 PM
PROVARD EDUCATION CENTER

 

An Executive Session will be held prior to the meeting at 6:00 PM.


A G E N D A

 

  1. General Business

    Call to Order - Mr. Posenau
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag
    2. Roll Call
    3. A reminder to please silence your cell phone during the meeting.
    4. Public Comment.  All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
    5. Discussion and Action on Board Minutes.  Approval of the Minutes of the Planning Committee Meeting of May 7, 2018 and the Regular Monthly Meeting of April 23, 2018.  [Approval as submitted/corrected]
  2. Treasurer's Report - Mr. Sears

    Consent Agenda:  [Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]

    Approval of Financial Reports as of April 30, 2018  [File for audit]
    1. Treasurer's Report (All Funds)
    2. General Fund Revenue Report
    3. General Fund Expenditure Report
    4. Summary Report - Capital Project, Capital Reserve, Food Service
    5. Check Summary Report - General Fund, Food Service, Capital Project
    6. Student Activity Account Summary
    7. Budget Transfers
  3. Board President's Report - Mr. Posenau
    1. Elise Atkinson is attending her last meeting as the Student Board Representative. She will be recognized for her service at this time.
    2. The Board met prior to the Planning Committee Meeting on May 7, 2018 in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of contract negotiations. No official action was taken.
    3. A committee of the Board met with representatives from York Suburban Education Association (YSEA) on May 16, 2018 at 6:30 PM in Executive Session for a Fireside Chat as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing personnel matters. No official action was taken.
    4. The Board met prior to this evening's meeting in Executive Session as permitted by Section 707 of the Sunshine Act for the purpose of discussing matters of personnel and contracts. No official action was taken.
    5. Recommendation for Joel Sears to be appointed Treasurer for one year beginning July 1, 2018 at no compensation.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    6. July to December 2018 Committee Schedule
  4. Acting Superintendent's Report - Dr. Redding
    1. Student Enrollment Report / Cyber Charter Report
    2. Girls Basketball Team selection for Gretchen Wolf Swartz Sportsmanship Award
    3. Job Description - Student and Family Services Liason Position
    4. Notice of June Board and Committee Meeting Location Changes
    5. Reports from Administrators
  5. Business Office Report - Ms. Mason
    1. The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution to approve the 2018-19 General Fund Operating Budget in the amount of $57,987,788 and to set the real estate tax rate at 23.1815 mills.  This represents a 1.9% increase which is less than the State index of 2.8% set for the 2018-19 fiscal year.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    2. The Administration recommends Board adoption of the resolution authorizing the distribution of $666,552.49 state gaming funds to 5,434 eligible homestead properties and 0 farmstead property under Section 342 of Act 1.  This certified amount is $1,392 more than the amount certified for the 2017-18 year.  The real estate tax reduction amount applicable to each approved homestead for 2018-19 is $122.65.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    3. The Administration recommends Board approval for the Director of Finance to authorize all of the necessary transfers required for the 2017-18 fiscal year that are needed after June 30, 2018.  [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    4. The Administration recommends Board approval of the following Depositories for 2018-19:
      1. ACNB
      2. Pennsylvania School District Liquid Asset Fund (PSDLAF)

          [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    5. The Administration recommends Board approval of the revised Use of Facilities Fee Schedule.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    6. The Administration recommends Board approval of The Glatfelter Agency, a Division of Glatfelter Insurance Group, as Broker of Record for the 2018-19 fiscal year.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    7. The Administration recommends Board approval of the appointment of the firm, Stock and Leader Attorneys at Law, Solicitor for the District for the 2018-19 fiscal year.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    8. The Administration recommends Board approval of the LIU Joint Purchasing Bids - General Supplies, Paper Supplies, Custodial Supplies and Art Supplies. 
      1. General Supplies - $22,723.47 
        LIU General Supply Bid 2018-2019
      2. ACCO BRANDS, USA, LLC $979.44
        CASCADE SCHOOL SUPPLIES $1,799.60
        KURTZ BROS. $1,309.19
        NATIONAL ART & SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $4,131.44
        OFFICE BASICS, INC. $365.50
        PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS, INC. $3,525.26
        QUILL CORPORATION $726.54
        SCHOOL SPECIALTY $5,856.72
        THE ART STORE $5,029.78
        TOTAL $22,723.47
      3. Paper Supplies - $45,648.88
        LIU Paper Bid 2018-2019
      4. B.W. WILSON PAPER COMPANY, INC. $11,750.27
        CONTRACT PAPER GROUP, INC. $17,948.00
        KURTZ BROS. $6,712.87
        LINDENMEYR MUNROE $5,903.72
        OFFICE BASICS $2,594.40
        SCHOOL SPECIALTY $739.62
        TOTAL $45,648.88
      5. Custodial Supplies - $4,307.87
        Custodial Bid 2018-2019
      6. AMERICHEM $314.90
        HASSINGER & COMPANY, INC. $100.23
        HILLYARD, INC. $647.28
        NORTHEAST CHEMICAL & SUPPLY $1,419.00
        PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS, INC. $190.86
        QUAKER CITY PAPER CO. $697.60
        VERITIV OPERATING CO. $938.00
        TOTAL $4,307.87
      7. Art Supplies - $12,404.75
        Art Supplies Bid 2018-2019
      8. BLICK ART MATERIALS, LLC $439.72 
        CASCADE SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $902.78
        KURTZ BROS. $760.40 
        NATIONAL ART & SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INC. $1,103.81 
        PYRAMID SCHOOL PRODUCTS $1,018.27
        SCHOOL SPECIALTY $5,179.04 
        SHEFFIELD POTTERY, INC. $598.85
        THE ART STORE, INC. $2,401.88 
        TOTAL $12,404.75

        [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    9. The Administration recommends Board approval for Mary Jane Englert to continue to be exempt from paying real estate taxes for property located at 540 Cortleigh Drive, York, PA (Parcel 460002901190000000 ) as approved by the Pennsylvania State Veteran's Commission.  This is a renewal of the application approved by the Board in September 2013.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    10. The Administration recommends Board approval of the bid to D. E. Gemmill, Inc. in the amount of $82,111 for the Sealing of the Parking Lots.  This bid is for the sealing of the parking lots for Indian Rock Elementary, Valley View Elementary, York Suburban High School and the York Suburban High School Stadium.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    11. The Administration recommends Board approval of the bid from Tanner Furniture for a total of $12,666 for 30 chairs for the Education Center. This is a COSTARS bid item. This purchase will come out of the Capital Projects fund as it was part of the estimate in the Capital Plan for the Education Center updates to be done for the 2017-18 year.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    12. The Administration recommends Board approval of the contract with Valencia Ballroom for the Prom to be held May 11, 2019.  The total amount of the contract is $18,076 for room rental, food and beverage.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    13. The Administration recommends Board approval of the contract with Lincoln Intermediate Unit 12 in the amount of $950 for on-site STEM Professional Development to be held on June 7, 2018.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    14. The Administration recommends Board approval of the production contract with Music Theatre International for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang performances for March 1, 2019 and March 2, 2019. The total amount of the contract is $2,655.    [Motion; Discussion; Roll Call Vote]
    15. Informational:
      1. Donation in the amount of $1,080 from the Indian Rock PTO for the 5th grade field trip to Gettysburg.
      2. Food Service Department Report
        1. Dining Review Report for April
        2. Sales Report 
  6. Student Board Representative Report - Elise Atkinson

    Welcome to Next Year's Student Board Representative - Lauren Guyer
  7. Committee Reports - Mr. Posenau
    1. Committee Schedule
    2. Communications Committee Report - Mr. Robinson

      The Activity and Communications Reports are provided.
    3. Facilities Committee Report - Mrs. Freireich

      The minutes of April 11 are provided.
    4. Finance Committee Report - Mr. Sears

      The minutes of April 18 are provided.
    5. Personnel Committee Report - Mr. Robinson
      1. The minutes of April 10 are provided.
      2. Consent Agenda:  [You have before you the Personnel Report which includes resignation, appointment, employment, reassignment, reappointment of extracurricular advisors, reappointment of department chairpersons and resource persons, reappointment of medical personnel and volunteers.  Would any Board member like any of these items considered separately or are there any questions on any of these items?  If not, the chair moves approval of the below-mentioned items; Roll Call Vote]

        Please note there is an Addendum located at the end of the agenda.

        1. Resignation
          1. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Jill Brockington, Instructional Support Aide at Indian Rock Elementary, effective May 31, 2018.
          2. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Jennifer Gaidos, Half-time English Teacher at the High School, effective June 1, 2018.
          3. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Kerri Henry, Student Support Services at Indian Rock Elementary, effective June 1, 2018.
          4. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Zachary Hertel, Custodian at the Middle School, effective May 2, 2018.
          5. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Matthew Moran, Business, Computer, Information Technology Teacher at the Middle School, effective August 16, 2018.
          6. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Mark O'Reilly, Boys Tennis Coach, effective May 16, 2018.
          7. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Nick Staab, JV Girls Basketball Coach, effective May 18, 2018.
          8. Recommend the approval of the resignation of Daniel VanHouwe, Girls Cross Country Coach, effective April 17, 2018.
        2. Appointment
          1. Recommend the appointment of Elizabeth Bedell as 11th Grade Class Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $354 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          2. Recommend the appointment of Cristina Fiorentino as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $501 and $275, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          3. Recommend the appointment of Ashley Humma as Middle School Yearbook Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $476.50 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          4. Recommend the appointment of Matthew Husler as Middle School Jazz Band Director for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $2,148 which represents Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          5. Recommend the appointment of Theresa Jackson as 11th Grade Class Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $354 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          6. Recommend the appointment of Amy Kendrick as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $501 and $275, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          7. Recommend the re-appointment of Shelby Marks to the supplemental position to support the community athletic programs that use district facilities at a stipend of $6,250, for the period July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.
          8. Recommend the appointment of Melissa Martin as 6-12 Family and Consumer Science Department Chairperson for the term of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020 at the stipend of $1,800, to be reviewed annually.
          9. Recommend the appointment of Patricia Stanford as Middle School Yearbook Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $476.50 which represents 1/2 of Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          10. Recommend the appointment of Erika Styer as High School Link Crew Co-Advisor and High School Assistant Link Crew Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salaries of $716 and $393, respectively, which represents 1/3 of Step 4 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          11. Recommend the appointment of Kevin Willson as 12th Grade Class Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $708 which represents Step 1 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
        3. Employment  
          1.  
          2. Name: Sonya M. Brown
            Education: York Suburban School District, Diploma; B.S. in Hospitality and Tourism Management, Purdue University; B.S. in Family and Consumer Science Education, Purdue University
            Certification:   Family and Consumer Science PK-12
            Contract: Temporary Professional Contract
            Salary: $28,850 (Salary is pro-rated based on 50% employment) - B.S. - Step 3
            Assignment: High School - Family and Consumer Science
            Effective: 2018-2019 - conditional upon completion of employment documents
          3.   
          4. Name: Kelly A. Carl
            Education: Dallastown Area School District, Diploma; B.S. in Art Education, The Pennsylvania State University; M.S. in Special Education, Western  Governors University (pending)
            Certification:   Art PK-12; Special Education PK-8 (Pending)
            Contract: Temporary Professional Contract
            Salary: $65,300 - M.S. - Step 1 (to be prorated based on the issue date of PA certification)
            Assignment: Valley View Elementary - Autism Support K-2
            Effective: 2018-2019 - conditional upon issuance of certification and completion of employment documents
          5.  
          6. Name: Bethann L. Hollander
            Education: Central York School District, Diploma; B.S. Secondary Education Mathematics, York College of PA
            Certification:   Mathematics 7-12
            Contract: Temporary Professional Contract
            Salary: $55,700 - B.S. - Step 1
            Assignment: Middle School - 6th Grade Mathematics
            Effective: 2018-19
          7.  
          8. Name: Tyler D. Laudeman
            Education: North Schuylkill High School, Diploma; B.S. in Early Childhood Education/Special Education, Lebanon Valley College
            Certification:   Special Education PK-8; Grades PK-4
            Contract: Temporary Professional Contract
            Salary: $56,700 - B.S. - Step 2
            Assignment: Middle School - Special Education
            Effective: 2018-2019 - conditional upon completion of employment documents
          9.  
          10. Name: Maura N. Niehenke
            Education: West York Area High School, Diploma; B.S. in Elementary Education, Millersville University
            Certification: Elementary K-6
            Contract: Temporary Professional Contract
            Salary: $58,700 – B.S.  - Step 4
            Assignment: East York Elementary - 5th Grade
            Effective: 2018-2019 – conditional upon completion of employment documents
          11. Recommend the employment of Nathan Beuschlein as High School Winter Percussion Co-Advisor for the 2018-2019 school year at the salary of $501 which represents 1/3 of Step 2 of the Extracurricular Salary Schedule.
          12. Recommend the employment of Christina Collins as a Personal Care Assistant at Valley View Elementary at the hourly rate of $10.89, effective August 20, 2018.
          13. Recommend the employment of Ryan Donohue as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018, pending employment documents.
          14. Recommend the employment of Alex Fuhrman as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018.
          15. Recommend the employment of Kate Leik for extended school year instruction during the Summer of 2018 at the stipend of $1,324.
          16. Recommend the employment of Melissa Skimski for extended school year instruction during the Summer of 2018 at the stipend of $820.
          17. Recommend the employment of Sepehr Vakili as a seasonal maintenance employee at the hourly rate of $8.50, effective May 22, 2018, pending employment documents. 
        4. Reassignment

          Recommend the reassignment of Sallie Spanswick from the position of K-12 ESL Resource Person to the position of K-12 EL Department Chairperson for the term of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020 at the stipend of $2,000, to be reviewed annually.
        5. Reappointment of Extracurricular Advisors for 2018-19

          Position

          First

          Last

          Salary

          Step

          National Honor Society Advisor

          Daniel

          Anderson

          $1,587

          Step 4

          HS GSA

          Elizabeth

          Bedell

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Newspaper Advisor

          Elizabeth

          Bedell

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Project Harmony Advisor

          Elizabeth

          Bedell

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Percussion (Fall)

          Nathan

          Beuschlein

          $1,503

          Step 2

          HS English Honor Society Advisor

          Heidi

          Cebula

          $669

          Step 4

          National Art Honor Society Advisor

          Karen

          Fornadel

          $1,587

          Step 4

          HS Green Club Advisor

          Jacqueline

          Geiple

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Science Olympiad Coordinator

          Leslie

          Gentzyel

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Assistant Student Council Advisor

          Oliver

          Good

          $1,587

          Step 4

          HS Puzzle Partners Advisor (1/2)

          Neil

          Gutekunst

          $1,074 (1/2)

          Step 4

          MS Assistant Student Council Advisor (1/2)

          Jennifer

          Harr

          $501.50 (1/2)

          Step 3

          MS Student Council Advisor (1/2)

          Jennifer

          Harr

          $913 (1/2)

          Step 3

          Elem Envirothon Coordinator

          Mitzi

          Heaton

          $669

          Step 4

          MS Envirothon Coordinator

          Stacy

          Houck

          $750

          Step 4

          MS Musical Choral Director

          Amy

          Intrieri

          $2,148

          Step 4

          MS Musical Director (1/2)

          Amy

          Intrieri

          $1,216.50 (1/2)

          Step 3

          MS Sounds of Tomorrow

          Amy

          Intrieri

          $2,266

          Step 4

          MS TV Technical Advisor

          Michael

          Jackson

          $2,245

          Step 4

          HS Musical Assistant Director (1/2)

          Jolene

          Kingston

          $751.50 (1/2)

          Step 2

          HS Musical Director (1/2)

          Jolene

          Kingston

          $1,448 (1/2)

          Step 2

          HS SADD Advisor

          Jolene

          Kingston

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Spanish Honor Society Advisor

          Heather

          Kinneman

          $669

          Step 4

          MS Assistant Student Council Advisor (1/2)

          Pamela

          Kutcher

          $501.50 (1/2)

          Step 3

          MS Student Council Advisor (1/2)

          Pamela

          Kutcher

          $913 (1/2)

          Step 3

          Elementary Musical Director

          Rebecca

          Lauver

          $402

          Step 1

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          Sarah

          Lawrence

          $793.50 (1/2)

          Step 4

          HS Ski Club Advisor

          Thomas

          Lubaszewski

          $669

          Step 4

          HS Assistant Marching Band Director

          Ashley

          Markey

          $4,205

          Step 4

          HS Puzzle Partners Advisor (1/2)

          Jennifer

          Martin

          $1,074 (1/2)

          Step 4

          MS Color Guard

          Melissa

          Martin

          $669

          Step 4

          MS Musical Choreographer

          Molly

          McAuliffe

          $1,286

          Step 4

          MS Musical Director (1/2)

          Molly

          McAuliffe

          $1,431 (1/2)

          Step 4

          MS Science Fair Coordinator

          James

          McFadden

          $2,148

          Step 4

          HS Trojan Theatre Director

          Shannon

          Metzler

          $4,137

          Step 4

          MS TV Program Advisor

          Scott

          Payne

          $1,787

          Step 4

          Elem Environthon Coordinator

          Dorene

          Ridgway

          $569

          Step 3

          HS Color Guard (Fall)

          Felicia

          Rodriguez

          $2,906

          Step 4

          HS German Honor Society Advisor

          Carole

          Shearer

          $669

          Step 4

          Elem Environthon Coordinator

          Amy

          Slagel

          $669

          Step 4

          10th Grade Class Advisor

          Marjorie

          Smith

          $669

          Step 4

          HS French Club Advisor

          Joelle

          Stark

          $468

          Step 2

          HS Musical Assistant Director (1/2)

          Hannah

          Stayer

          $751.50 (1/2)

          Step 2

          HS Musical Director (1/2)

          Hannah

          Stayer

          $1,448 (1/2)

          Step 2

          HS YS Singers

          Hannah

          Stayer

          $2,324

          Step 4

          MS Choir

          Hannah

          Stayer

          $1,077

          Step 4

          9th Grade Class Advisor

          Erika

          Styer

          $669

          Step 4

          HS Strings Ensembles

          Ashley

          Thrush

          $2,148

          Step 4

          MS Orchestra

          Ashley

          Thrush

          $1,121

          Step 4

          Tri-M Music Honor Society Advisor

          Ashley

          Thrush

          $669

          Step 4

          HS TV Studio Advisor

          Joseph

          Toren

          $3,526

          Step 4

          MS Musical Set Design & Construction

          Steven

          Weinrich

          $1,179

          Step 4

          HS Quiz Bowl (1/2)

          Jesse

          Weld

          $793.50 (1/2)

          Step 4

          HS Student Council Advisor

          Stephen 

          Whiteley

          $2,862

          Step 4

          HS Yearbook Advisor

          Kevin

          Willson

          $2,148

          Step 4

           
        6. Reappointment of Department Chairpersons and Resource Persons for 2018-2019, to be reviewed annually.

          First

          Last

          Position

          Salary

          Elizabeth

          Bedell

          9-12 English Department Chair

          $2,400

          Cynthia

          Eifert

          6-8 Social Science Department Chair

          $1,800

          Erica

          Furjanic

          K-12 Art Department Chair

          $2,000

          Leslie

          Gentzyel

          9-12 Science Department Chair

          $2,400

          Wendy

          Hauck

          K-5 Math Resource Person

          $1,000

          Donna

          Haun

          9-12 Special Education Department Chair

          $1,600

          Tina

          Howe

          6-12 Guidance Department Chair

          $1,800

          Cheryl

          Johnson

          K-5 Science Resource Person

          $1,000

          Amy

          Kendrick

          K-12 Library Department Chair

          $2,000

          Alyce

          Kenee

          K-8 Computer and Information Technology Dept. Chair

          $1,800

          Heather

          Kinneman

          6-12 World Language Department Chair

          $1,800

          Alicia

          Kowitz

          6-8 Math Department Chair

          $1,800

          Ashley

          Markey

          K-12 Music Department Chair

          $2,000

          James

          McFadden

          6-8 Science Department Chair

          $1,800

          Elizabeth

          Milkowski

          K-12 Wellness Department Chair

          $2,000

          Jared

          Moore

          6-12 Technology Education Department Chair

          $1,800

          Karen

          Page

          6-8 Language Arts Department Chair

          $1,800

          Christopher

          Rumbaugh

          9-12 Social Science Department Chair

          $2,400

          Kristi

          Smith

          6-8 Special Education Department Chair

          $1,600

          Sallie

          Spanswick

          K-12 EL Department Chair

          $2,000

          Julie

          Stover

          K-5 Language Arts Resource Person

          $1,000

          Amy

          Uffelman

          K-5 Social Science Resource Person

          $1,000

          Rushell

          Werkley

          9-12 Math Department Chair

          $2,400

          Kevin

          Willson

          9-12 Business Education Department Chair

          $1,600

           
        7. Reappointment of Medical Personnel for 2018-2019
          1. Recommend the reappointment of Christian N. Carlisle, DDS, as the school dentist at an examing fee of $10 per student.
          2. Recommend the reappointment of East York Family Medicine - Wellspan Medical Group with Dr. Carlene Warner and Dr. Teresa Seydel, as our primary physicians for consultation, supervision of protocols and required school physical examinations (excluding sports physicals) at a consultation fee of $500 per year. The individual physical examination fee is $15 per student.
        8. Recommend Board approval of the following Volunteers effective May 22, 2018:
          1. Melissa Bratton
          2. Betty Ravert
          3. Debby Scalet
          4. Sheryl Swanson
          5. Sarah Yoder 
    6. Additional Committee Reports
  8. Lincoln Intermediate Unit Report      

    LIU Joint Operating Authority Report - Mrs. Freireich
  9. York Adams Academy Report - Mrs. Freireich
  10. York Adams Tax Bureau Report - Ms. Mason
  11. York County School of Technology Report - Mrs. Schroeder
  12. Recognition of Visitors
  13. Board Meeting and Committee Schedule
  14. Public Comment.  All comments and questions will be addressed to the President. Board and staff members will not normally respond to comments or questions during the meeting unless recognized by the President for this purpose. Comments will be limited, at the discretion of the President, to five minutes or less.
  15. Adjournment
     

 ADDENDUM

TO:               Members of the York Suburban School Board
FROM:          Larry R. Redding, D.Ed., Acting Superintendent
DATE:           May 21, 2018
SUBJECT:      Addendum to the Agenda for the Regular Monthly Meeting of May 21, 2018


VII.   Committee Reports - Mr. Posenau

        E.   Personnel Committee Report - Mr. Robinson

              2.   Consent Agenda

                    i.   Retirement

                              i.  Recommend Board approval of the retirement of Patricia Shaffer, Indian Rock Administrative Assistant, effective June 30, 2018. Mrs. Shaffer is retiring after having served 27 years with York Suburban School District.

 

                              ii.  Information provided on May 21, 2018
 

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.