Thursday, February 22, 2018 - Today is Cycle Day 1
York Suburban School District educates, challenges, and prepares students to shape the future.
  School Board    School Board Minutes    2017-18 Minutes Archive    Minutes 2017-10-16
Main Content Pane
Minimize

YORK SUBURBAN SCHOOL BOARD
SPECIAL MEETING
OCTOBER 16, 2017 - 7:00 PM
VALLEY VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

 
M I N U T E S
(approved October 23, 2017)
  

  1. General Business

    Call to Order
     - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag  

      Ms. Leopold-Sharp called the meeting order with the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
    2. Roll Call  

      Members present - Emily Bates, Ellen Freireich, Lynne Leopold-Sharp, John Posenau, Richard Robinson, Lois Ann Schroeder, Cathy Shaffer, Michael Thoman
    3. A reminder to please silence your cell phone during the meeting.

      Ms. Leopold-Sharp reported above.
    4. The purpose of this Special Meeting is to interview candidates, nominate, appoint and swear in a new Board member. 

      Board review of questions.

      Ms. Leopold-Sharp welcomed the candidates and community members in attendance this evening. She asked the Board members to select the question they are interested in asking the candidates.

      A discussion took place and the points were - could the interview portion of the process be done singularly to be fair to all candidates; legal advice was you cannot require a candidate to leave a public meeting, although candidates may be willing to do so; it was unanimous by candidates to proceed with questions being asked singularly; the Board members selected their preference of question to ask the candidates. 
  2. Interviews of Board Candidates - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Candidates for the Vacancy on the York Suburban School Board for the Term to Expire November 30, 2019.
      1. Tanya Brubaker
      2. Karla Coffman
      3. John DeHaas
      4. Patrick Shawn Hagmann
      5. Austin Hunt
      6. Bobbie Lamond
      7. Julie Lando
      8. Tristan Philbrook
      9. Joel Sears
      10. Charles A. Stein III DMD 
    2. Interview Process - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
      1. Opening statement from each candidate (up to three minutes)

        Each candidate provided an opening statement.
      2. Interview questions with each candidate providing a very brief response

        The candidates were asked questions individually in this order.

        Bobbie Lamond
        Austin Hunt
        Tristan Philbrook
        Tanya Brubaker
        Julie Lando
        Joel Sears
        Charles Stein
        Patrick Hagmann
        John DeHaas
        Karla Coffman 
      3. A short break was taken at 9:03 PM. The meeting reconvened at 9:09 PM. 
         
      4. Closing statement from each candidate (up to one minute)

        Each candidate provided a closing statement.
  3. Nomination(s) from the Board - Ms. Leopold-Sharp
    1. Public Comment

      An opportunity was provided for public comment with a three minute time limit.

      Ralph Felter, 1491 Turnberry Court - thanked the Board members for their service, dedication and caring; provided positive and encouraging comments in favor of Mr. Joel Sears as a nominee

      Kenneth Watts, 1505 Bonbar Road - experience is a learned trait, all candidates are qualified, ask Board members to not necessarily look at experience and name recognition, rather look for a nominee that displayed passion and YS spirit, spoke in support of Karla Coffman as a nominee
    2. Nomination(s) will be made by Board member(s).

      Attorney Say stated per policy, nomination(s) will be made, a separate vote will follow for each nominee with each Board member voting yes or no on each nominee and five yes votes are necessary to be an official nominee. 

      The nominations were as follows.

      Ms. Shaffer nominated John DeHaas.

      Ms. Bates nominated Tanya Brubaker.

      Mr. Posenau nominated Joel Sears.

      Mrs. Freireich nominated Austin Hunt.

      Mrs. Schroeder nominated Karla Coffman.

      Ms. Shaffer nominated Julie Lando.

      Ms. Leopold-Sharp announced the nominations are closed. 
    3. Roll Call Vote will be called on the nomination(s) in the order they were received.

      Nominee John DeHaas - Roll Call Vote, Posenau-no; Bates-yes; Freireich-no; Schroeder-yes; Shaffer-yes; Robinson-yes; Thoman-no; Leopold-Sharp-no (4-4)

      Nominee Tanya Brubaker - Roll Call Vote, Thoman-no; Schroeder-yes; Posenau-yes; Shaffer-yes; Freireich-no; Bates-yes; Leopold-Sharp-yes; Robinson-yes (6-2)

      Nominee Joel Sears - Roll Call Vote, Leopold-Sharp-yes; Thoman-yes; Robinson-yes; Shaffer-yes; Schroeder-yes; Posenau-yes; Bates-yes; Freireich-yes (8-0)

      Nominee Austin Hunt - Roll Call Vote, Thoman-yes; Shaffer-no; Leopold-Sharp-yes; Freireich-yes; Robinson-no; Bates-no; Posenau-yes; Schroeder-no (4-4)

      Nominee Karla Coffman - Roll Call Vote, Schroeder-yes; Shaffer-no; Bates-no; Posenau-yes; Robinson-yes; Thoman-no; Leopold-Sharp-yes; Freireich-no (4-4)

      Nominee Julie Lando - Roll Call Vote, Schroeder-yes; Leopold-Sharp-yes; Bates-yes; Freireich-no; Thoman-no; Posenau-yes; Robinson-no; Shaffer-yes (5-3)

      Ms. Mason and Attorney Say reviewed the results.

      While results were being reviewed, Ms. Bates spoke on behalf of the Board to thank each candidate for their time this evening in this process. Several current Board members did not make it through this type of process and ran for election at a later date with success. She encouraged the candidates to stay connected and interested in the future. 
    4. Five votes are necessary for a nomination to carry

      Attorney Say reported there are three candidates that received more than four votes - Tanya Brubaker, Joel Sears, Julie Lando

      A second Roll Call Vote took place on these three candidates.

      Tanya Brubaker - Roll Call Vote, Bates-yes; Leopold-Sharp-no; Schroeder-yes; Posenau-no; Robinson-yes; Freireich-no; Shaffer-yes; Thoman-no (4-4)

      Joel Sears - Roll Call Vote, Schroeder-yes; Posenau-yes; Bates-yes; Robinson-yes; Leopold-Sharp-yes; Shaffer-yes; Thoman-yes; Freireich-yes (8-0)

      Julie Lando - Roll Call Vote, Posenau-yes; Bates-yes; Freireich-no; Schroeder-yes; Shaffer-yes; Robinson-no; Thoman-no; Leopold-Sharp-yes (5-3)

      Attorney Say stated two nominees, Joel Sears, Julie Lando, both have at least five votes. 

      Board members stated their choice of nominee in the final vote.

      All Board members unanimously selected Joel Sears as their choice of nominee. (8-0)
       
      Ms. Leopold-Sharp commented on the time and effort each candidate took this evening to answer each question. The Board has learned much from all the remarks and thanked each candidate for sharing this information. Thank you for sharing your evening with us. Please consider coming to a meeting or running for the Board in 2019.
  4. Swearing in of New Board Member (by Wendy Erwine, Notary Public)

    Joel Sears was sworn in by Wendy Erwine at the conclusion of the meeting. 
  5. Adjournment  

    The meeting was adjourned at 9:40 PM. 



    /s/ Corinne D. Mason, PRSBA, M.Ed.

    Board Secretary 

     

The York Suburban School District is an Equal Opportunity Education Institution and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religious creed, ancestry, sex, age, marital status or handicap, in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Action of 1964, Title IX of the Education Act Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, in its activities, educational and vocational programs and in its recruitment and employment practices. Inquiries concerning the application of Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, the ADA and the implementing regulations may be referred to the Superintendent, 1800 Hollywood Drive, York, PA 17403, telephone (717) 885-1210.